KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

educated laymen

Spanish translation: élite laica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:educated laymen
Spanish translation:élite laica
Entered by: moken

12:38 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: educated laymen
the classical myths become popular among educated laymen
julia
la élite laica // entre la élite no-versada
Explanation:
hello julia,

in this case, layman could refer both to somebody who is not educated (no-versado) in a certain issue or to a non-ordained member of a church (laico or seglar).

In the past the implications of "educated" were to be a part of a both cultural and social elite - those who could afford this "good education". This I would keep as 'élite' in Spanish.

As to which is the correct meaning of "layman" here, I would think it is the religion-linked definition, since mythology would have been considered as a part of pagan belief and could be more reasonably associated with laymen in this sense.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you very much. your comment have been helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legos educados / con estudios
Lorenia Rincon
4ignorantes cultos/ilustradosxxx------
4la élite laica // entre la élite no-versada
moken
3aficionados preparados
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legos educados / con estudios


Explanation:
un layman es un "lego"

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aficionados preparados


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 12:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superconductors Materials Materials - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A nicely written site, with much basic information. Great for students and educated laymen. ... Great for students and educated laymen. superconductors.org ...
materials.technology.designerz.com/ materials-superconductors.php - 65k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-09 12:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Opinión On Line - Rafaela - Argentina - Sociales
... Objetivos Con esta realización se pretende gestar en Misiones un semillero de actores
y técnicos aficionados, preparados para ser protagonistas de cualquier ...
www.laopinion-rafaela.com.ar/ opinion/2004/08/03/h480313.htm - 18k -

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignorantes cultos/ilustrados


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la élite laica // entre la élite no-versada


Explanation:
hello julia,

in this case, layman could refer both to somebody who is not educated (no-versado) in a certain issue or to a non-ordained member of a church (laico or seglar).

In the past the implications of "educated" were to be a part of a both cultural and social elite - those who could afford this "good education". This I would keep as 'élite' in Spanish.

As to which is the correct meaning of "layman" here, I would think it is the religion-linked definition, since mythology would have been considered as a part of pagan belief and could be more reasonably associated with laymen in this sense.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you very much. your comment have been helpful




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): moken