KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

patron

Spanish translation: mecenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patron
Spanish translation:mecenas
Entered by: Mapi

12:42 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: patron
the patron who commissioned the painting for his country villa was a member of the Medici
julia
mecenas
Explanation:
this is what I would use in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maecenas (Caius Maecenas) , d. 8 B.C.,
Roman statesman and patron of letters. He was born (between 74 B.C. and 64 B.C.) into a wealthy family and was a trusted adviser of Octavian (Augustus), who employed Maecenas as his personal representative for various political missions. Later he retired and devoted all his time to his famous literary circle, which included Horace, Vergil, and Propertius. Although his friendship with Octavian became strained in later years, he bequeathed all his property to the emperor. To the great poets of his day he proved a friend and a munificent patron. ***His name is the symbol of the wealthy, generous patron of the arts.***
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mecenas
Mapi
4benefactormanoli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mecenas


Explanation:
this is what I would use in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-09 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maecenas (Caius Maecenas) , d. 8 B.C.,
Roman statesman and patron of letters. He was born (between 74 B.C. and 64 B.C.) into a wealthy family and was a trusted adviser of Octavian (Augustus), who employed Maecenas as his personal representative for various political missions. Later he retired and devoted all his time to his famous literary circle, which included Horace, Vergil, and Propertius. Although his friendship with Octavian became strained in later years, he bequeathed all his property to the emperor. To the great poets of his day he proved a friend and a munificent patron. ***His name is the symbol of the wealthy, generous patron of the arts.***

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> thanks Janfri

agree  mónica alfonso
4 mins
  -> thanks Mónica

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> gracias Álvaro

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefactor


Explanation:
person that supports an activity, especially giving money.

manoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish