KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

outline

Spanish translation: apunte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outline
Spanish translation:apunte
Entered by: xxx------

13:01 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: outline
or,rather, we should say that these liberties which botticelli took with nature in order to achieve a graceful outline add to the beauty and harmony of the design
julia
apunte
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
very helpful thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bosquejo
mónica alfonso
5 +1silueta
moken
4esbozo
Marsha Wilkie
4apuntexxx------


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apunte


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
very helpful thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bosquejo


Explanation:
None

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-09 13:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una vez satisfecho con el
bosquejo de su lienzo ... En este punto, el cuadro pudiera parecer algo terminado www.artemaya.com/mm_sp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-09 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o boceto

Boceto general (bosquejo coloreado para ... Inmerso el mundo del arte en el de la cultura de ... Todo cuadro contiene fundamentalmente una estructura de líneas y masas ...
www.cnice.mecd.es/eos/MaterialesEducativos/ bachillerato/arte/arte/pintura/pin-gen0.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-09 13:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para realizar el bosquejo de nuestro futuro cuadro, aunque previamente ... podido realizar sobre la madera el bosquejo con lápiz ... buenos y malos en el arte, en la ...
palmexo.org/taller/instrucciones.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 13:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinónimos: apunte/esbozo/diseño/... ausencia de detalle hacia el horizonte o fondo del cuadro. ... de las líneas del movimiento en una obra de arte. ...
www.delcomic.es/bonami/practica/glosario.htm

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, MAUGE

agree  ceciliar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: boceto
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silueta


Explanation:
Hi Julia,

It very much depends on your context, but if this "outline" is one of a specific object, be it plant, animal or human, I would use silueta.

If its in a more general sense, I would go with one of the other terms.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ceciliar: Sí, absolutamente. Otra opción podría ser "perfil".
3 hrs
  -> sí, según el objeto que se describa ¡gracias cecilia! :O) :O)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esbozo


Explanation:
Just another possibility.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish