KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wafted to our shores

Spanish translation: traído por la brisa...


13:08 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wafted to our shores
a tender being, wafted to our shores as a gift from heaven
julia
Spanish translation:traído por la brisa...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llevado por el aire a nuestras orillasmanoli
4 +1que nos llega desde el agua
Mapi
4 +1arribado a nuestras costasxxx------
4 +1traído por la brisa...jlm
3varado
Veronick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que nos llega desde el agua


Explanation:
you need to interpret it a little bit to get a better meaning

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Tienes razón Mapi - ¡mis disculpas! Yo no había seguido el hilo de las preguntas, pero visto así la contradicción no es tal. ¡Ay, San Contexto bendito! :O) :O)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro, desde luego es " El nacimiento de Venus" de Botticelli, pero no importa lo que you diga, parece que a nuestra amiga no le ha sentado muy bien mi comentario sobre hacer tantas preguntas y todo lo que yo digo es descartado automáticamente.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traído por la brisa...


Explanation:
.

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Sí, es el registro preciso.
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arribado a nuestras costas


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: buena opción Janfri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mapi. Es que vivo en una isla y hay mucha costa donde arribar.:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llevado por el aire a nuestras orillas


Explanation:
literary to (cause to move)gently through the air.

manoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varado


Explanation:
I am not pretty sure

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish