KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

shell

Spanish translation: concha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shell
Spanish translation:concha
Entered by: xxx------

13:14 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: shell
venus has emerged from the sea on a shell
julia
concha
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conchaxxx------
5 +1en una conchajlm
5 +1concha
Lorenia Rincon
4 +1conchaSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
concha


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa
13 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mariana Solanet
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Oderus: concha, caparazon
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concha


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=she...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa: eso es traducción simultanea
13 mins
  -> Must be! :o)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en una concha


Explanation:
.

jlm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa: otra vez tan rápido!
13 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concha


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-09 13:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o caparazón

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa: y otra!
14 mins
  -> :) jejeje gracias ;)