KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"...delineación y trazado artístico"

Spanish translation: artistic and technical drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delineación y trazado artístico
Spanish translation:artistic and technical drawing
Entered by: Mapi

17:01 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Diploma
English term or phrase: "...delineación y trazado artístico"
This appears in a diploma in Applied Arts (from Spain), the speciality being Industrial Design.

"Don JP ha superado las materias correspondientes a los estudios de la sección de: diseño, delineación y trazado artístico, Especialidad: Diseño Industrial..."

I'm not sure if Outlining and Artistic Plotting/Drawing are the appropriate terms in this case.

Any ideas will be much appreciated!!
Grace.
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
artistic and technical drawing
Explanation:
siempre he entendido que delineación es dibujo técnico, al menos es la distinción que se hace en Espana con dibujo artístico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-10 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaxtheimer, BodoMANUAL OF ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL DRAWING <meta ...
Jaxtheimer, Bodo MANUAL OF ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL DRAWING. c. 1979, 1983:
Kny. Van Nostrand Reinhold. First English Edition. . Hardcover. ...
www.popula.com/st/no_490/2242329.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

en ingles
... Paintings. Profession. From 1998 I give classes of artistic and technical
Drawing, and Painting. As much to children as to adult people. ...
webs.ono.com/usr000/nat17/curriculum%20en_ingles.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BIC - Stationery - Product Page
Technical round graphite pencil. The CONTE® Gilbert™ graphite pencil has
a high quality graphite lead for writing, artistic and technical drawing. ...
www.bicworld.com/inter_en/bdd/ product_express.asp?productCode=conte_gilbert - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

AUTHOR
... Martindale, Andrew, Man and The Renaissance, 1966, 5, hard, Jaxtheimer,
Bodo, Manual of Artistic and Technical Drawing, 1983, 23, hard, Osma ...
www.hughcampbellwesternart.com/Book list_2.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Si, Mapi, tenés razón! siempre escuché hablar de dibujo técnico y "delineación" me despistó! :o)
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artistic and technical drawing
Mapi
4artistic outlining and drawingceciliar
4artistic drawing and draftsmanship
David Russi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delineación y trazado artístico
artistic drawing and draftsmanship


Explanation:
An option

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artistic and technical drawing


Explanation:
siempre he entendido que delineación es dibujo técnico, al menos es la distinción que se hace en Espana con dibujo artístico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-10 18:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jaxtheimer, BodoMANUAL OF ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL DRAWING <meta ...
Jaxtheimer, Bodo MANUAL OF ARTISTIC AND TECHNICAL DRAWING. c. 1979, 1983:
Kny. Van Nostrand Reinhold. First English Edition. . Hardcover. ...
www.popula.com/st/no_490/2242329.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

en ingles
... Paintings. Profession. From 1998 I give classes of artistic and technical
Drawing, and Painting. As much to children as to adult people. ...
webs.ono.com/usr000/nat17/curriculum%20en_ingles.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

BIC - Stationery - Product Page
Technical round graphite pencil. The CONTE® Gilbert™ graphite pencil has
a high quality graphite lead for writing, artistic and technical drawing. ...
www.bicworld.com/inter_en/bdd/ product_express.asp?productCode=conte_gilbert - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

AUTHOR
... Martindale, Andrew, Man and The Renaissance, 1966, 5, hard, Jaxtheimer,
Bodo, Manual of Artistic and Technical Drawing, 1983, 23, hard, Osma ...
www.hughcampbellwesternart.com/Book list_2.htm - 66k - Cached - Similar pages


Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Si, Mapi, tenés razón! siempre escuché hablar de dibujo técnico y "delineación" me despistó! :o)
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  xxx------
23 mins
  -> gracias Janfri

agree  elere: sin duda, delineación ´se refiere a dibujo técnico, no al perfilado, hence technical drawing
14 hrs
  -> gracias elere

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artistic outlining and drawing


Explanation:
En mi opinión, la palabra "artístico" modifica las tres cosas. La expresión completa sería: artistic design, outlining and drawing.

Para lo artístico yo me inclino más por "drawing". Creo que "plotting" no es demasiado adecuado en este contexto:

plotting n [u]
a (scheming) conspiraciones fpl
b (of route, flight) trazado m; (of position) determinación f

Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-10 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver el siguiente link
http://www.mec.es/inf/comoinfo/d-3-2-5.htm

En caso de no estar seguros de que la palabra \"artístico\" modifica las tres cosas, la expresión completa podría traducirse como: artistic drawing, outlining and design.
De esta manera, estaríamos respetando el orden \"lógico\", por decirlo de alguna forma, de la expresión en español. Just to play safe :-)

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

disagree  elere: delineación se refiere a dibujo técnico, no al perfilado or outline
14 hrs