KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I watched the news for thirty minutes on channel 95.

Spanish translation: Vi las noticias durante treinta minutos en el Canal 95


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I watched the news for thirty minutes on channel 95.
Spanish translation:Vi las noticias durante treinta minutos en el Canal 95
Entered by: xxxOso

20:59 Mar 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I watched the news for thirty minutes on channel 95.
I watched the news for thirty minutes on channel 95.
Katelyn Brown
Vi las noticias durante treinta minutos en el Canal 95
Explanation:
Hola Katelyn,
¿Y que hay de nuevo? ¿Buenas noticias o malas noticias? ¿O lo de siempre?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Vi las noticias durante treinta minutos en el Canal 95xxxOso
5 +3ví las noticias [o, noticieros] del Canal 95 durante 30 minutos [o, media hora]
Terry Burgess
4 +3Estuve viendo las noticias del canal 95 durante 30 minutos (o media hora)esmeraldarl
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Vi las noticias durante treinta minutos en el Canal 95


Explanation:
Hola Katelyn,
¿Y que hay de nuevo? ¿Buenas noticias o malas noticias? ¿O lo de siempre?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab
3 mins
  -> Muxhas gracias laurab! ¶:^)

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Grazie mille e-rich! ¶:^)

agree  Terry Burgess: Las garras más rápidas del Oeste:-)))
10 mins
  -> Gracias mi compa!! ¶:^))

agree  Claudio Seelig
15 mins
  -> Grazie mille Claudio¡ ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fer ¶:^)))

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias Victoria ¶:^)

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Bernardo ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ví las noticias [o, noticieros] del Canal 95 durante 30 minutos [o, media hora]


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 mins
  -> Thx "MJ":-)))

agree  xxxOso: Me gusta mas lo de la media hora ¶:^))
12 mins
  -> Thx Compa:-))))....a tí te doy hasta 24 horas:-))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
31 mins
  -> Thx Ariadna:-)))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Estuve viendo las noticias del canal 95 durante 30 minutos (o media hora)


Explanation:
Creo que "estuve viendo" refleja mejor la duración del proceso.

esmeraldarl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz

agree  Elena Pérez: Fue lo mismo que se me ocurrió a mí.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias epr

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Totalmente de acuerdo.
23 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"Me pareció muy interesante. No entendí todo pero hice el intento. Estas son las noticias que se dieron. ¡Gracias por ayudarme!"

Hope there's not more Katelyn:-)))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 21:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katelyn: The last part (¡Gracias por ayudarme\") is \"Thank you for helping me!\"...so this shouldn\'t go in your text. I originally thought you wanted it translated too.

Good Luck!
Terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315