KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

It resembled nothing so much as a kind of armchair religion.

Spanish translation: religión de salón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It resembled nothing so much as a kind of armchair religion.
Spanish translation:religión de salón
Entered by: JH Trads

09:25 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It resembled nothing so much as a kind of armchair religion.
"It resembled nothing so much as a kind of armchair religion: abide today, collect tomorrow."
Rosa
religión de salón
Explanation:
me parece algo más 'natural'.
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Se parecía sobre todo a una especie de religión de sillón
Eva Malkki
5Parecía más que nada una religión sedentaria
Eva Malkki
4religión de salón
urst
3No había nada que se pareciese más a una religión de sillón.Beatriz Villena Sanchez


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se parecía sobre todo a una especie de religión de sillón


Explanation:
For example...

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
2 days15 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parecía más que nada una religión sedentaria


Explanation:
A bit less literal

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No había nada que se pareciese más a una religión de sillón.


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. La idea es esa, ya depende del estilo que prefieras. Espero que te ayude.

Beatriz Villena Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
religión de salón


Explanation:
me parece algo más 'natural'.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
¡Gracias!