KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

By the way

Spanish translation: por cierto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by the way
Spanish translation:por cierto
Entered by: LEALZ

17:30 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / conversational
English term or phrase: By the way
an american expression like then:entonces???
is there something more literal??
LEALZ
United States
por cierto
Explanation:
o "a propósito". Literal enough...but don't use "por el camino..." please. Luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, not sure this is what you want, though...Is it?
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5por ciertoxxxPaul Roige
5por cierto, ya que estamos....Valeria Paciello
5ya que hablamos de esto...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por cierto


Explanation:
o "a propósito". Literal enough...but don't use "por el camino..." please. Luck :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 17:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, not sure this is what you want, though...Is it?

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: dunno... but why four times in the last two hours? :-)))
4 mins
  -> Damn, I miss three!!!

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
8 mins

agree  Evelyn Merritt: a proposito (accent on 'o') for *by the way* That's what I've heard most often. Hard to tell without context.
10 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, either one would work.
10 mins

agree  Oli Aguilar
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ya que hablamos de esto...


Explanation:
no es formar, pero es lo mejor que se me ocurre

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por cierto, ya que estamos....


Explanation:
argentina

Valeria Paciello