KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Oirish

Spanish translation: Irish so irlandes


11:21 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Oirish
se trata de un término que aparece en el libro Eureka Street en el que se ilustran problemas políticos y sociales del Ulster

"It was me all over. The erotic hith-style in the back bar of an Oirish pub...."
Mara Martnez Garca
Spanish translation:Irish so irlandes
Explanation:
it's a typo
suerte
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Irish so irlandesAlbert Golub
4 +6Un comentario
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4taberna cutre irlandesa (or else!)xxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Irish so irlandes


Explanation:
it's a typo
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: But it's not a typo. Rather it's using a little poetic licence ti mimic the Irish accent.
6 mins

agree  Parrot: "irlandesh", sobre todo después de unas copas.
30 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: de acuerdo, Atacama!
51 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone: Sí, Atacama. Irlandés.
3 hrs

agree  Elena Pérez: Sí, es como lo pronunciarían los irlandeses. Roddy Doyle suele escribir así en sus libros.
3 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa: Sí, irlandés.
8 hrs

agree  Haydée González: Irish in Irish English pronunciation.
1 day13 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day22 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Un comentario


Explanation:
Hola María,

He encontrado un glosario curioso:

"Everyday English and Slang in Ireland"

de Babylon.com, y dice lo siguiente:

-Oirish(n)
typically, clich?d Irish(ness)

El interrogante "?" incluido literalmente.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 12:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Tendrá traducción? no creo, pero me gusta la que propone Cecilia, \"Irlandesh\", o, ¿Qué te parece \"Orlandes\"? Jajajaja:)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 14:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora en serio, te propongo \"Genuino de Irlanda\" o \"Típico irlandés\"


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: correct, it is clichéd Irishness. Guinness and shamrocks and St. Patrick and singing in the pubs.
9 mins
  -> Gracias! no sabía lo que significaba el interrogante:)

agree  Rafa Lombardino: es eso MJ Barber!!!
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela! esta pregunta me ha dado sed!:)

agree  Terry Burgess: Though my highly respected colleague "MJB" is perfectly correct, he omitted the greatest cliché of all--the "drinking". As a native Irishman..I should know! MJ, you're worrying me!:-)))...HGW
1 hr
  -> A tu salud!! Terry:)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Salud!!
1 hr
  -> Por Irlanda:)

agree  Veronica Lassa: Bien... es temprano para mi, pero ya me encantaría una copa, que tal "típico de Irlanda"
4 hrs
  -> Excelente variación:)

agree  Al Gallo: Phonetics must have something to do. Broad speaking Australians still have a tendency to pronounce 'i' as if it was 'o'.(Irish influence)
8 hrs
  -> Un comentario interesante, Gracias Algallo:)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taberna cutre irlandesa (or else!)


Explanation:
A decir verdad nunca escuché Oirish en mi vida... aún habiendo vivido en Bondi Junction de Sydney durante una buena temporada. Así que me mató la curiosidad, y he hallado esta perlita: "I'm half Welsh, and the only thing that I recognise as being authentically Welsh about a bar is the availability of Brain's SA (which does well to travel more than a few miles from Cardiff without going off). As for the Irish Bar, I think we should distinguish between the real Irish bar (as in those you find in the west of Ireland), which tend to be either the local shop and post office with a bar in it (honestly!) or a bar that also sells soap, corn flakes and stamps. Wherein you ask for a 'pint of stout', and that's a good job because that's probably all they've got apart from harp lager. Local bands do turn up and provide genuine irish music, but it is a random and laid back kind of affair. They also don't shut till everyone leaves. They are brilliant.
This contrasts with what I would call the 'Oirish Bar' which is basically a big cavern of a pub with the obligatory 'Oirish' memorabilia, Pogues sound track etc. They are crap.
Incidentally, as an aside, di you know that the Pogues get their name from the phrase "Pogue ma hona"(someone can correct my poor gaelic spelling) which is gaelic for "Kiss my arse?". Móntate tus conclusiones, pero ahí arriba tienes mi versión del asunto. Un saludico :-)


    Reference: http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Reduce_20The_20Number_20Of_20...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666