KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Breif History of the country

Spanish translation: Breve reseña sobre el país


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breif History of the country
Spanish translation:Breve reseña sobre el país
Entered by: CNF

15:22 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Breif History of the country
The flag on the first page was created in 1821, when the independence movement had ended victory. The Mexican flag is celebrated every 24th of February. In 1917 a revolutionary constitution was adopted. In 1920 the government begin making revolutionary social in economic reforms. In 1929 the national revolutionary party was form. In 1938 Mexico took over foreign oil company properties. 1942-1960 Mexico's industries significantly 1953 women received the rigth to vote in all elections. 1968 government troops put down students demonstrations in Mexico City. 1985 two earthquakes struck space south-central Mexico, killing 10,000 people. In 2000 Vicente Fox Quesada of the national action party was elected president of Mexico. He became the first non-PRI candidate elected to that office in 71 years.
Breve historia del país / Breve reseña sobre el país
Explanation:
no need

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora que lo pienso, me quedo con la segunda opción :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, conjugando las dos opciones, \"Breve reseña histórica sobre el país\"
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Breve historia del país / Breve reseña sobre el paísCNF
5Resumen de la historia del paisscheibge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Breve historia del país / Breve reseña sobre el país


Explanation:
no need

good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 15:41:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ahora que lo pienso, me quedo con la segunda opción :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, conjugando las dos opciones, \"Breve reseña histórica sobre el país\"

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: history
36 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Bernardo!

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: para qué liarlo más? :)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan Pablo!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Segunda opción... :-))
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, José Luis!

agree  Terry Burgess: Can't help feeling that the asker wanted a lot more translated. You did the right thing:-))))..PFS
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Fernando!

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  mirta
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mirta!

agree  LEALZ
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez!

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: very good short answer
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Me quedo c/'breve reseña histórica sobre el país'.Un saludo.
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  MJ Barber
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  domingo
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Domingo! Y por el otro comentario tambien :^)

agree  cotasur
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Beatriz Villena Sanchez
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aurora Humarán: la primera porque reseña ya de por sí indica algo abreviado.=)
1 day8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxDiego V
10 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Diego!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resumen de la historia del pais


Explanation:
This is more idiomatic in Spanish

scheibge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  domingo: La otra traducción es más usual en mi país
16 hrs