KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

rein in on

Spanish translation: mantener bajo control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rein in on
Spanish translation:mantener bajo control
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:18 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / History/Current Events
English term or phrase: rein in on
Robert Mugabe has tried to rein in on the renegade factions in Zimbabwe....

The idiomatic expression "rein in on" has me puzzled. I've translated it "ha refrenado." Is there a better way in this context? Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
mantener bajo control
Explanation:
también podría ser "mnatener firmes las riendas"

Un par de ideas.

Saludos,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"mantener bajo un firme control\"
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, David, this goes best in the context of the story. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tomar las riendasxxxOso
4 +1mantener bajo control
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1ha intentado refrenar
Maria
4contener/reprimir
Fiona N�voa
4controlar / dominar / aplacarJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener bajo control


Explanation:
también podría ser "mnatener firmes las riendas"

Un par de ideas.

Saludos,

David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"mantener bajo un firme control\"

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thanks, David, this goes best in the context of the story. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
55 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlar / dominar / aplacar


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 18:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference for aplacar:... de la confrontación. Por el contrario, ya es demasiado tarde para aplacar la oposición
que cotidianamente se manifiesta a la labor gubernamental y, en efecto ...
www.lahora.com.gt/14-06-01/paginas/opinion.htm - 68k -

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contener/reprimir


Explanation:
Aqui tienes dos!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar las riendas


Explanation:
Hooola William,
Para traducirlo al mismo nivel de expresión idiomática, me gusta más "tomar las riendas" o "ha tomado las riendas de..."
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ditto
13 mins
  -> ¡Grazie mille! ¶:^))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ha intentado refrenar


Explanation:
me parece correcto también... o

ha intentado poner riendas a los...

pero me parece acertada tu interpretación.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: refrenar, si...
3 mins