KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

assert

Spanish translation: imponer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assert
Spanish translation:imponer
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:48 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / History/Current Events
English term or phrase: assert
Mugabe has continually asserted his dominance.....

In this context of "assert," I thought to use "demostrado", but it doesn't suit my fancy. Any suggestion for this one. Thanks,everybody! WG
Bill Greendyk
United States
afirmado,sostenido, impuesto, infundido,
Explanation:
Hooola Willilam
Arriba algunas opciones para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

P.S. También "hacer valer"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
"Impuesto" fits perfectly in the context of the article, it sounds more forceful. (I didn't give more context of the anti-Mugabe sentiments expressed for fear of starting yet another war, or even worse, another forum discussion.(je,je!!), but I had looked for something stronger than "afirmado.") Thanks, you're all great!! WG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5afirmado, reafirmado
Andrea Bullrich
5afirmado,sostenido, impuesto, infundido,xxxOso
4establecido
Al Gallo
4dejar sentado
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afirmado, reafirmado


Explanation:
xxx ha afirmado/reafirmado su (supremacía?)

HTH

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
1 min

agree  Hazel Whiteley
5 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 mins

agree  mirta
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
afirmado,sostenido, impuesto, infundido,


Explanation:
Hooola Willilam
Arriba algunas opciones para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

P.S. También "hacer valer"


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
"Impuesto" fits perfectly in the context of the article, it sounds more forceful. (I didn't give more context of the anti-Mugabe sentiments expressed for fear of starting yet another war, or even worse, another forum discussion.(je,je!!), but I had looked for something stronger than "afirmado.") Thanks, you're all great!! WG

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejar sentado


Explanation:
Creo que va bien con la frase.


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establecido


Explanation:
Frecuentemente usado en este caso.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26