KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

saw a lion killed

Spanish translation: David vio matar a un hombre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saw a man killed
Spanish translation:David vio matar a un hombre
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

15:03 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Children's literature
English term or phrase: saw a lion killed
"David saw a man killed."

This is from a children's story, and it's got me puzzled. The idea is that David saw a man BE KILLED. If I go for "David vio a un hombre matado," it sounds forced and incorrect grammatically. If I say "David vio matar a un hombre," which I believe is grammatically correct, it could have a double meaning, (it could also mean he saw a man "kill.") Thanks for your suggestions as always!
Bill Greendyk
United States
David vio matar a un hombre
Explanation:
"David vio matar a un hombre" is totally correct, as long David saw the man being killed. If the man was killing someone else, then you would translate it as "David vio a un hombre matar..."
Selected response from:

Roger Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, after all is said and done I'll stick with this, which is what I originally had. Thanks Inteja and Andrea for confirming this for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12David vio cómo mataban a un hombre
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2David vio matar a un hombreRoger Martin
4Vio a un hombre asesinado
Claudia Iglesias
4hizo que mataran a un hombre
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
David vio cómo mataban a un hombre


Explanation:
Only one I can think of... :-)

Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:09:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, I was wondering what had happened to the lion... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, I was wondering what had happened to the lion... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 15:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, I was wondering what had happened to the lion... :-)

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Perfecto, Andrea... Eso, ¿y el león?
5 mins
  -> Y, me alegro que haya zafado el león, pero pobre el tipo, digo yo. William, no podés hacer que sea al revés? O que nadie se muera? :-(((

agree  GoodWords: Very common. More examples: EN: I was given a present. SP: Me dieron un regalo. EN: Our house was painted last week. SP: Nos pintaron la casa la semana pasada. etc.:
8 mins

agree  Yolanda Morato: el giro perfecto ;)
15 mins

agree  Lusobras: La única forma posible. Saludos :-)
17 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
17 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: De acuerdo, pero mira mi sugerencia.
23 mins
  -> ah, ahora veo la aclaración, gracias! :-)

agree  Egmont: ok
25 mins

agree  olv10siq
34 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera: Me gusta esta construcción, pero prefiero"asesinaban" a "mataban".
57 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias: Pienso que Andrea dio en el clavo
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 hrs

agree  raulruiz: perfecto, Andrea
1 day1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vio a un hombre asesinado


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

You say :The idea is that David saw a man BE KILLED.

Por qué no puede ser "he saw a man killed? Lo traduciría como te lo pongo aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you say now \"David saw the man BEING KILLED\" this answer isn\'t valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:12:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As you say now \"David saw the man BEING KILLED\" this answer isn\'t valid.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hizo que mataran a un hombre


Explanation:
Imagino que la frase es incorrecta en ingles, si no lo fuera, significaria que hizo que mataran a un hombre.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
David vio matar a un hombre


Explanation:
"David vio matar a un hombre" is totally correct, as long David saw the man being killed. If the man was killing someone else, then you would translate it as "David vio a un hombre matar..."

Roger Martin
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, after all is said and done I'll stick with this, which is what I originally had. Thanks Inteja and Andrea for confirming this for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias: la frase es perfecta
38 mins