KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

mirror image

Spanish translation: reflejo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mirror image
Spanish translation:reflejo
Entered by: Jordana

23:28 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mirror image
The floorplans are virtually the same, #2 being a mirror image of #1.
Jordana
imagen especular/reflejo
Explanation:
Hope either of these help:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help -- yours suits what I'm working on best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imagen especular/reflejo
Terry Burgess
4Exactamente igual
Judy Rojas
4'imágen simétrica'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagen especular/reflejo


Explanation:
Hope either of these help:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks for your help -- yours suits what I'm working on best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Byron Flores: And also we can use Planos Idéntico,o Imágenes Idéntica.
4 mins
  -> Thx Byron:-)))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'imágen simétrica'


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una planta girada en torno a su eje vertical. Si una planta de un edificio tiene dos viviendas, es corriente que las plantas de ambas sean simétricas.hth

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exactamente igual


Explanation:
La distribución es casi la misma, siendo el Nº 2 exactamente igual al Nº 1.

Hope it helps,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139