KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

good luck

Spanish translation: buena suerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
Spanish translation:buena suerte
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

14:18 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: good luck
'Good luck' as in wishing someone good luck for a trip they are taking or in a new job they've accepted.

Could use it translated into German and Chinese as well if you know it off-hand.
Thank you very much :)
Janet Sullivan
Buena suerte
Explanation:
It's the most general. If only for the trip, you can say, ¡Buen viaje!"

:-) Buena suerte.

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Have a great day :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Buena suertePilar T. Bayle
5 +2suerte, buena suerte, que tengas suerte, mucha suerte
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Buena suerte


Explanation:
It's the most general. If only for the trip, you can say, ¡Buen viaje!"

:-) Buena suerte.

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thank you so much. Have a great day :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
0 min
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Egmont: OK...
7 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  jafroome
11 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola! :-)) He tenido que aplicar las leyes de Torquemada...je je je :-))
15 mins
  -> :-) ya te he visto, vecino... :P

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
22 mins
  -> :-) gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suerte, buena suerte, que tengas suerte, mucha suerte


Explanation:
We usually say ¡Suerte!, although we also say ¡Buena suerte!, ¡Que tengas suerte!, ¡Mucha suerte!

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Just ¡suerte!. No ideas about Chinese or German, though, sorry
1 min
  -> but you could try this link for German...http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=143750

agree  Egmont: OK
6 mins
  -> ... and this one for Chinese http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=69947&keyword=suerte (although I strongly recommend posting in those language pairs!)