KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

squirks of scheduling

Spanish translation: Peculiaridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squirks of scheduling
Spanish translation:Peculiaridad
Entered by: Judy Rojas

22:15 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: squirks of scheduling
In one of those squirks of scheduling, my first class was gym.
Peculiaridad
Explanation:
I think that squirks is a typo for quirks. Then, the phrase would be:

Por una de esas peculiaridades del horario, mi primera clase seultó ser gimnasia.
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por uno de esos caprichos / rarezas de los horariosJH Trads
4 +2Peculiaridad
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Peculiaridad


Explanation:
I think that squirks is a typo for quirks. Then, the phrase would be:

Por una de esas peculiaridades del horario, mi primera clase seultó ser gimnasia.

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Yup, squirks isn't in ANY dictionary!
11 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez: Yup, never heard of a squirk.
54 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por uno de esos caprichos / rarezas de los horarios


Explanation:
mi primera clase fue la de gimnasia

quirks = caprichos in this context, but you could also say:

por una de esas cosas raras que tiene a veces los horarios....

HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Carias
4 hrs
  -> gracias Gustavo :-)

agree  Haydée González: I like caprichos
19 hrs
  -> gracias Haydée :-)