KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

jousting

Spanish translation: participar en una justa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jousting
Spanish translation:participar en una justa

17:40 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / medieval
English term or phrase: jousting
medieval time
Obed Cherise
justas
Explanation:
They were tournaments, and the accurate name is Spanish is "justa". Jousting would be "participar en una justa"
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6justasPilar T. Bayle
5participar en justas
Jorge Payan
4 +1justar
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
justas


Explanation:
They were tournaments, and the accurate name is Spanish is "justa". Jousting would be "participar en una justa"

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
0 min
  -> :-) gracias

agree  JH Trads
22 mins

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: ...or, justar:-)))
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
justar


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí. Justar: "pelear o combatir en una justa".
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participar en justas


Explanation:
Me parece mas correcto gramaticálmente, sin pleonasmos

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778