KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Unión de Centro Democrático

Spanish translation: UCD


11:15 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Unión de Centro Democrático
I only require de translation of the party
edurne
Spanish translation:UCD
Explanation:
Yo dejaría las iniciales y pondría entre paréntesis el significado (Democratic Centre Union). La mayoría de las siglas de los partidos no se traduce, por ejemplo: SPD en Alemania, o UDF en Francia.
Selected response from:

Kenji Otomo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UCDKenji Otomo
4Democratic Center Union
Fernando Muela
4Center Democratic Coalition / Union
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center Democratic Coalition / Union


Explanation:
However, if this were for Argentina (which is not the case) the "Unión del Centro Democrático (at least in this country) was a coalition of small conservative (or right wing) political parties. Their economic platform was based basically on a balanced government budget with zero deficit and on the non-emission/printing of currency not supported by the reserves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, in each country it has a different meaning, just as the Labour Party in the UK is not a left wing party. However, you did not say if you agreed with the translation I proposed. The interpretation is a different issue.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kenji Otomo: It's for Spain. UCD was the party of the first spain president after Franco.
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UCD


Explanation:
Yo dejaría las iniciales y pondría entre paréntesis el significado (Democratic Centre Union). La mayoría de las siglas de los partidos no se traduce, por ejemplo: SPD en Alemania, o UDF en Francia.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: 100%
10 mins
  -> Gracias, 100%

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Democratic Center Union


Explanation:
No está tan claro lo de no traducir los nombres de partidos políticos.

"Por lo general, la técnica mayormente empleada es la de la traducción literal del nombre del partido -sobre todo, si éste es transparente-, acompañada casi siempre de una glosa que haga posible la comunicación entre el autor y su público o el traductor y el suyo, una traducción sin apenas transformaciones que más que nada es un dispositivo para ayudar al lector a vislumbrar la palabra original..."
(Virgilio Moya. La traducción de los nombres propios)

Suarez Gonzales, Adolfo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1976 as premier by King Juan Carlos. In 1977 he led his Democratic Center Union to
victory in Spain's first free elections in 41 years. His centrist government ...
www.slider.com/enc/50000/Suarez_Gonzales_Adolfo.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922