KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

struggle :is it introduced a comical element by this verb?

Spanish translation: luchar, luchando de


13:31 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: struggle :is it introduced a comical element by this verb?
A: I had a career, I gave up a career to marry you.
D: What career? You were a small town girl with a catholic school background.
A: I was working...
D: No, you were struggling to break into the fashion industry.
A: I was struggling because I was young
c.camp
Spanish translation:luchar, luchando de
Explanation:
no veo nada de bromas.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8luchar, luchando de
swisstell
5 +1haciendo un gran esfuerzo / luchando / tratando duramente dexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Es simplemente me estaba esforzando/ estaba luchando...
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4...estabas esforzándote / haciendo esfuerzos por salir adelante...
Ramón Solá
4luchando para salir adelanteJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
luchar, luchando de


Explanation:
no veo nada de bromas.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
13 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Egmont: Estaba luchando porque yo era joven...
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  GoodWords: Ella quiere aclarar que la razón porque tuvo que luchar era por su juventud.
32 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
36 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
40 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Fiona N�voa
50 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Haydée González: no hay elemento cómico
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Hans Gärtner: ningún motivo de risa
3 hrs
  -> danke, Hans!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haciendo un gran esfuerzo / luchando / tratando duramente de


Explanation:
HTH

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es simplemente me estaba esforzando/ estaba luchando...


Explanation:
No, no es un elemento cómico

Esta relacionado con la energía y ganas de los jóvenes de llegar a lo que se proponen.

MIGUEL


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González: acá está más claro:"luchaba porque era joven
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luchando para salir adelante


Explanation:
me parece que luchar no basta, mejor precisar que se trata de una lucha econ☺mica para obtener logros de carrera...


HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...estabas esforzándote / haciendo esfuerzos por salir adelante...


Explanation:
en mi opinión no tiene ningún sentido humorístico...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952