KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

too anxious to see her to wait until after he'd slept-or even to shower and chan

Spanish translation: tenía tantas ganas de verla que no quiso ni dormir, ducharse ni cambiarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:too anxious to see her to wait until after he'd slept-or even to shower and chan
Spanish translation:tenía tantas ganas de verla que no quiso ni dormir, ducharse ni cambiarse
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

15:46 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: too anxious to see her to wait until after he'd slept-or even to shower and chan
Once, when he had been out in West Texas for a week, seeing to a well that had blown out, he showed up at Hollis's apartment in the middle of the night. He'd driven straight through from Odessa, too anxious to see her to wait until after he'd slept-or even to shower and change. He arrived, grubby and tired, at her front door and when she opened the door, he lifted her up and kissed her, then walked with her straight back to the bedroom. They said not a word, just made love frantically, almost desperately.
Danny
tenía tantas ganas de verla que no quiso ni dormir, ducharse ni cambiarse
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tan ansioso por verla,olv10siq
4 +1tenía tantas ganas de verla que no quiso ni dormir, ducharse ni cambiarse
Fiona N�voa
4tenía tantas ganas de verla que no podía ni demorarse para ducharse y cambiar la ropa
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenía tantas ganas de verla que no podía ni demorarse para ducharse y cambiar la ropa


Explanation:
no es traducción literal, pero conserva el tono del original

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenía tantas ganas de verla que no quiso ni dormir, ducharse ni cambiarse


Explanation:
suerte!

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ni dormir, ni ducharse ni cambiarse. The rest, danny, is a translation job
7 mins
  -> thanks for the "ni" that got lost!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tan ansioso por verla,


Explanation:
que ni siquiera pudo esperar hasta más tarde, después de haber dormido y haberse duchado y cambiado.

Espero te sirva

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987