KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

her temper flaring to match his.

Spanish translation: levantando el tono, igual que él / cada vez más alterada, igual que él


17:35 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: her temper flaring to match his.
"I didn't love that first one; I just thought I did," Hollis retorted, her temper flaring to match his.
"When will the holy roller turn out to be a false alarm, too? Do you want me to come back then?"
Danny
Spanish translation:levantando el tono, igual que él / cada vez más alterada, igual que él
Explanation:
O "mientras perdía la calma, al igual que él".

Just a few of many, many possibilities...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levantando el tono, igual que él / cada vez más alterada, igual que él
Andrea Bullrich
4soltando su furia (enojo) como él.
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantando el tono, igual que él / cada vez más alterada, igual que él


Explanation:
O "mientras perdía la calma, al igual que él".

Just a few of many, many possibilities...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: me gusta mas mientras perdia la calma
1 min

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltando su furia (enojo) como él.


Explanation:
perhaps a more spicy option.
Regards

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198