KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the holy roller turn out to be a false alarm

Spanish translation: ¿Cuándo resultará el gazmoño/mojigato ser una falsa alarma también?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the holy roller turn out to be a false alarm
Spanish translation:¿Cuándo resultará el gazmoño/mojigato ser una falsa alarma también?
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:37 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the holy roller turn out to be a false alarm
"I didn't love that first one; I just thought I did," Hollis retorted, her temper flaring to match his.
"When will the holy roller turn out to be a false alarm, too? Do you want me to come back then?"
Danny
¿Cuándo resultará el gazmoño/mojigato ser una falsa alarma también?
Explanation:
Gazmoño, mojigato, etc. significa "sanctimonious"

Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad para \"holy roller\" es TRAGASANTOS. Personalmente prefiero eso, suena más despectivo.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Cuándo resultará el gazmoño/mojigato ser una falsa alarma también?
Bill Greendyk
4...santurrón...
Ramón Solá
4aCl?udia Rod


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a


Explanation:
a

Cl?udia Rod
United Kingdom

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cuándo resultará el gazmoño/mojigato ser una falsa alarma también?


Explanation:
Gazmoño, mojigato, etc. significa "sanctimonious"

Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 18:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra posibilidad para \"holy roller\" es TRAGASANTOS. Personalmente prefiero eso, suena más despectivo.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: Tragasantos me suena. Holy roller se refiere a los evangelicos radicales.
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Gilbert.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...santurrón...


Explanation:
The same as "gazmoño" and "mojigato", but more literary in my humble opinion...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952