KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

this romantic hero worship you feel for

Spanish translation: see answer below...


17:47 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: this romantic hero worship you feel for
We're just alike, you and me. I know you inside out. And that's better, that's more lasting than this romantic hero worship you feel for Ames Thompson. I'll be with you when you're happy or depressed or mad, when you're sweating or you've got a cold.
Danny
Spanish translation:see answer below...
Explanation:
"... eso dura más que esa adoración que sientes por Ames Thompson, como si fuera un héroe romántico."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see answer below...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1esa veneración que le tienes a Ames Thompson como heroe romántico
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Y eso es mejor, es más duradero que esa veneración de héroe de novela romántica que le profesas a...
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see answer below...


Explanation:
"... eso dura más que esa adoración que sientes por Ames Thompson, como si fuera un héroe romántico."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esa veneración que le tienes a Ames Thompson como heroe romántico


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: totalmente de acuerdo, veneracion o adoracion puede ser, tambien podria ser como "tu" heroe romantico
3 mins
  -> gracias... y lo de tu heroe romantico suena muy bien ...pero no lo puse por que no sabemos si realmente se refiere a eso o es un personaje reconocido como tal

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Y eso es mejor, es más duradero que esa veneración de héroe de novela romántica que le profesas a...


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347