KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

She watched Hollis moving down the aisle with measured grace

Spanish translation: Contempló el porte elegante de Hollis avanzando hacia el altar.


18:59 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: She watched Hollis moving down the aisle with measured grace
She watched Hollis moving down the aisle with measured grace. Her wide-spreading dress looked like a concoction of spun sugar. Hollis was beautiful. She stopped beside Jack, and he smiled down at her. Sharon knew that Jack would do everything in his power to make Hollis happy.
Danny
Spanish translation:Contempló el porte elegante de Hollis avanzando hacia el altar.
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos y suerte.
Selected response from:

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vio a Hollis dirigirse hacia el altar con mesurada elegancia
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1Vi a Hollis avanzar hacia el altar con una gracia elegante
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Miró a Hollis caminar hacia el altar con mesurada elegancia...
Ramón Solá
4Contempló el porte elegante de Hollis avanzando hacia el altar.Maite Marchite


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vi a Hollis avanzar hacia el altar con una gracia elegante


Explanation:
One of many possibilities.

Danny, isn't this getting a bit too long for KudoZ? Maybe you need paid collaboration...

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Yes, maybe, and I repeat, maybe, you can´t cope with that alone!
8 mins
  -> thanks :-)))

neutral  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: She watched Hollis, not I. :)
26 mins
  -> oops, you're right, I swallowed that last "o"! Thanks! :-))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vio a Hollis dirigirse hacia el altar con mesurada elegancia


Explanation:
Vio, because it is SHE who saw Hollis. :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: You are right Bertha (or is is Homer Simpson?)
23 mins
  -> You said it... Home Simpson here. ! :))))

agree  Haydée González: yes, o calculada
2 hrs

agree  CNF: mesurada elegancia!!! me gustó!!!
4 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: Observaba a H.mientras se dirigía.....
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contempló el porte elegante de Hollis avanzando hacia el altar.


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Miró a Hollis caminar hacia el altar con mesurada elegancia...


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: es la que me gusta mas
9 hrs
  -> Thanks again iwerner!