KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Her wide-spreading dress looked like a concoction of spun sugar

Spanish translation: lucía como algodón de azùcar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Her wide-spreading dress looked like a concoction of spun sugar
Spanish translation:lucía como algodón de azùcar
Entered by: Nitza Ramos

19:01 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Her wide-spreading dress looked like a concoction of spun sugar
She watched Hollis moving down the aisle with measured grace. Her wide-spreading dress looked like a concoction of spun sugar. Hollis was beautiful. She stopped beside Jack, and he smiled down at her. Sharon knew that Jack would do everything in his power to make Hollis happy.
Danny
lucía como algodón de azùcar
Explanation:
cotton candy

cot·ton can·dy (plural cot·ton can·dies) noun
candy made with spun sugar threads: a very sweet, usually pink, candy consisting of a mass of fluffy threads of spun sugar, often sold wrapped around a paper tube.
Also called spun sugar
U.K. term candy floss

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5su vestido exorbitante parecía un misto de algodón dulce...
Rafa Lombardino
4...la extensa cola del vestido de novia parecía hecha de algodón de azúcar...
Ramón Solá
4Su vestido abullonado parecía un algodón de azúcar.Maite Marchite
4Su vestido de amplio vuelo parecía una combinación de algodones de azúcar de colores.María Fernanda Rodríguez Heras
4su vestido de amplísimo vuelo parecía un artificio de algodón de azúcarSery
4lucía como algodón de azùcar
Nitza Ramos
3Su vestido de amplio vuelo parecía una preparación de algodones de azúcarHaydée González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lucía como algodón de azùcar


Explanation:
cotton candy

cot·ton can·dy (plural cot·ton can·dies) noun
candy made with spun sugar threads: a very sweet, usually pink, candy consisting of a mass of fluffy threads of spun sugar, often sold wrapped around a paper tube.
Also called spun sugar
U.K. term candy floss

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999,2000 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su vestido de amplísimo vuelo parecía un artificio de algodón de azúcar


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
su vestido exorbitante parecía un misto de algodón dulce...


Explanation:
do you need help with the rest?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:56:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o algodón de azúcar

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su vestido de amplio vuelo parecía una combinación de algodones de azúcar de colores.


Explanation:
The Collins English Dictionary:
Spun sugar:U.S. anotherterm for candy floss.

Candy floss:Brit.a very light fluffy confection made from coloured spun sugar, usually held on a tick U.S. name Cotton Candy
Los algodones de azúcar en EEUU suelen ser de distintos colores, a diferencia que en España que suelen ser de color rosa. Creo que la frase "concoction of spun cotton" implica una variedad de colores en el vestido.

María Fernanda Rodríguez Heras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pilar T. Bayle: los algodones en España? Yo los he visto rosas, azules, blancos... no faltan colores...
4 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Su vestido de amplio vuelo parecía una preparación de algodones de azúcar


Explanation:
I want to include concoction as something elaborated.
Besides aren´t all these questions too much as Andrea says.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su vestido abullonado parecía un algodón de azúcar.


Explanation:
"Abullonado" es algo coloquial al menos en España, pero creo que transmite el significado.
Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...la extensa cola del vestido de novia parecía hecha de algodón de azúcar...


Explanation:
This is how I's put ir...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952