KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

doesn't speak lightly

Spanish translation: no habla por hablar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doesn't speak lightly
Spanish translation:no habla por hablar
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:16 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Song lyrics
English term or phrase: doesn't speak lightly
"When he speaks, he doesn't speak lightly."

These are song lyrics. In many cases in music, one simply has to modify accordingly, with more 'poetic license' than textual translations. However, here I really would like to maintain all of the meaning here. It's a religious song, and the one speaking is God. When he speaks, he doesn't speak lightly. That's the end of the verse right there. How can I translate this in and still maintain the meter? "A la ligera,"? Doesn't really fit, but, if that's all there would be...... Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
Bill Greendyk
United States
No habla por hablar
Explanation:
No dice las cosas por decir

No habla a la ligera

No dice las cosas a la ligera

Unas cuantas opciones :)
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the overwhelming diversity in your suggestions. "No habla por hablar," says it all AND fits precisely to the metrical requirements of the song. Thanks, José, and everybody else! WG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No habla por hablar
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +2No habla a la ligera
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1lo habla a la ligera
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4'no habla a tontas y a locas'xxxmgonzalez
4no habla sin sentidoelenali
4con ligereza
Fernando Muela
4No llevan sus palabras ligerezaYoussef Rafiq de Cándido
3cuando habla, no habla sin pensar
Isabel Peralta


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo habla a la ligera


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:20:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong spelling. Should read NO habla a la ligera. :)

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No habla a la ligera


Explanation:
That's what I meant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and I don\'t see any other possibility. Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 19:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: No habla con ligereza

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No habla por hablar


Explanation:
No dice las cosas por decir

No habla a la ligera

No dice las cosas a la ligera

Unas cuantas opciones :)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thanks for the overwhelming diversity in your suggestions. "No habla por hablar," says it all AND fits precisely to the metrical requirements of the song. Thanks, José, and everybody else! WG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: no habla por hablar es muy bueno :-)
1 min
  -> Qué amable! Gracias

agree  Isabel Peralta: Me gusta mas que la mia!
1 min
  -> Me estoy sonrojando :-) Gracias!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins
  -> Thanx ;-)

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 mins
  -> Graciñas!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuando habla, no habla sin pensar


Explanation:
Well, it is an option... "a la ligera" fits for me as well,so maybe I am not that much of a songwriter!

Good luck!

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con ligereza


Explanation:
Muy parecido a tu propuesta, William, pero me suena mejor, me parece más poético.
La ligereza es el "hecho o dicho irreflexivo".
¡Suerte!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no habla sin sentido


Explanation:
no habla con ligerezas

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'no habla a tontas y a locas'


Explanation:
HTH.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No llevan sus palabras ligereza


Explanation:
Si es un verso, yo le daría un airecillo así

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73