KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bandied around

Spanish translation: manejado mucho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bandied around
Spanish translation:manejado mucho
Entered by: Myrtha

19:42 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bandied around
commodities which have been bandied around by writers
Myrtha
United States
manejado mucho/promovido mucho/circulado mucho
Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte Myrtha!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manejado mucho/promovido mucho/circulado mucho
Terry Burgess
5extendidas, propagadasYolanda Morato
4mencionado, comentado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4jugueteado/pasado/intercambiado
Bill Greendyk
4Si te sirve de algo "bandied about" es rumoreado
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4remitidas, recusadas, reenviadas
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remitidas, recusadas, reenviadas


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si te sirve de algo "bandied about" es rumoreado


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugueteado/pasado/intercambiado


Explanation:
The word 'bandy' means to play around with, pass from one to the other. In a literary sense, it can also mean "intercambiar(palabras)" o "repetir"

Espero que te sirva!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mencionado, comentado


Explanation:
Hola Myrtha,

Eso es lo que he podido deducir después de leer varios textos que lo incluyen.

Saludos:)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manejado mucho/promovido mucho/circulado mucho


Explanation:
Según el Oxford.
Suerte Myrtha!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: 'manejado mucho' capta la idea bien.
1 min

agree  Karina Pelech: Como 'randomly circulated' - si, buena idea
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extendidas, propagadas


Explanation:
es el sentido de "bandy around"
Hope it helps!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24