KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

in a smooth bob

Spanish translation: ...tersa melena...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a smooth bob
Spanish translation:...tersa melena...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

17:16 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in a smooth bob
Her blond hair swung almost to her shoulders in a smooth bob that she wore caught behind her ears.
Danny
...tersa melena...
Explanation:
Agree with Ms. Guarderas. If it almost reaches the shoulders, it isn't "corta".
Now, in my humble opinion "tersa" is as sensual and more poetic than "suave"...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3melena corta
Andy Watkinson
4 +1en una suave melenaISABEL GUARDERAS
4corte de pelo a lo garçonxxxTransOl
4...tersa melena...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
melena corta


Explanation:
Wife's a hairdresser

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner: perfecto!!!
5 mins

agree  Haydée González
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en una suave melena


Explanation:
sin especificar si es corta. En España se diría melena corta o larga pero como luego se menciona lo de los hombros pues lo dejaría fuera. Ahora, creo que suave es más sensual.

Isabel

ISABEL GUARDERAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo M. Dolors.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tersa melena...


Explanation:
Agree with Ms. Guarderas. If it almost reaches the shoulders, it isn't "corta".
Now, in my humble opinion "tersa" is as sensual and more poetic than "suave"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ISABEL GUARDERAS: una palabra muy bonita...me gusta tu dibujo animado.
1 hr
  -> I'm glad you like it! Thanks...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte de pelo a lo garçon


Explanation:
bob: a woman's short haircut, especially a straight cut at chin length

Yo creo que lo fundamental es el tipo de corte no la apariencia de la melena en sí. Así que se me ocurre un término muy usado por los profesionales de la peluquería y las revisat de moda


    Reference: http://www.estarguapa.com/belleza/pelo/pelocorto3.html
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504