KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

envisage

Spanish translation: se toma como.... se considera..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:envisage
Spanish translation:se toma como.... se considera..
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

20:25 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: envisage
With nouns of measure used with a numeral or plural determiner, the verb is normally in the plural. In such cases, masculine and neuter nouns of measurement have no ending to show that they are plural. zwei Pfund Kirschen. However, especially in spoken German, the verb may be in the singular, as the quantity is ENVISAGED as a single whole. Zwei Pfund Kirschen reicht/reichen aus.
Deb Phillips
se toma como.... se considera..
Explanation:
MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se toma como.... se considera..
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +4considerada
Francisco Herrerias
4 +3contemplada / entendidaJH Trads
4 +1percibido
Bill Greendyk
4visualizar
Al Gallo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
considerada


Explanation:
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  esmeraldarl: Yo quitaría la pasiva, se considera
34 mins
  -> tambien se puede decir "es considerada"... Gracias!

agree  Rossana Triaca
9 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percibido


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Me gusta más esta...
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contemplada / entendida


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Read: Beatriz Chavez
8 mins
  -> gracias Beatriz :-)

agree  xxxOso: contemplar es perfecto, man! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> gracias Osot :-)

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualizar


Explanation:
...la cantidad es visualizada...
Envisage in English = contemplate; visualise

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se toma como.... se considera..


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
44 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
7 hrs

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Sí pasando de pasiva que se usa menos en castellano.
12 hrs

agree  Haydée González
22 hrs