KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

party

Spanish translation: quinceañera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sweet 15 party
Spanish translation:quinceañera
Entered by: yolanda Speece

02:51 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: party
A party thrown for a girl
turning 15 to celebrate the passing from girlhood to
womanhood. The word begins with a "q".
Robert Varner
quinceañera
Explanation:
I am dead sure because my mother forced me to have one. It's kinda like sweet 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 03:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be used to describe the party or the girl turning 15.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fiesta de quinceañeraxxxOso
5 +3quinceañerayolanda Speece
4 +1fiestaelenali
5una quinceañeramvs001
4Un quinceañerogdomolina
4fiesta de quince (en Argentina)CNF
4quince años
GoodWords


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quince años


Explanation:
Literally "15 years". Often written XV años. The girl is called the "quinceañera" ("fifteen-year-old").

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quinceañera


Explanation:
I am dead sure because my mother forced me to have one. It's kinda like sweet 16.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 03:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be used to describe the party or the girl turning 15.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Fiesta de "quinceañera" en la frontera.
1 hr

agree  LEALZ
4 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiesta de quinceañera


Explanation:
Hello Robert,
party=fiesta
quince= fifteen
quinceañera= the girl turning 15 years old.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 04:45:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://share3.esd105.wednet.edu/leivare/HispanicCulture/rose...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Fer! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Leli preciosa! ¶:^)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ ¶:^))

agree  Haydée González: ó fiesta de quince. I had one, along, long time ago
10 hrs
  -> También, sí... Gracias ¶:^))

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lígia ¶:^))

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una quinceañera


Explanation:
I have attended many and have heard this party most often referred to as "una quinceañera," although "una fiesta quinceañera" is also used.


    Reference: http://www.balchinstitute.org/museum/rites/latino.html
mvs001

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiesta


Explanation:
fiesta para la quinceañera
fiesta de quince años
in latinamerican countries, it used to be a day to celebrate exactly what your question says: a girl becoming a woman; and parents throw a special party mainly to introduce the new lady into society

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, iwerner

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiesta de quince (en Argentina)


Explanation:
;-)

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un quinceañero


Explanation:
I've heard it said like this before...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 13:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to the name of the party...

gdomolina