KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

leashed power

Spanish translation: potencia coordinada, sincronizada,...


10:07 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: leashed power
He was as handsome and energctic as ever, his blue eyes vivid and compelling, his movements fast and full of leashed power.
Danny
Spanish translation:potencia coordinada, sincronizada,...
Explanation:
Hola Danny,

Esa es una posible versión.

Saludos:))
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2energía reprimida / contenida
Monica Colangelo
4 +1potencia coordinada, sincronizada,...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4fuerza controladaArmando Oterino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potencia coordinada, sincronizada,...


Explanation:
Hola Danny,

Esa es una posible versión.

Saludos:))

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: OK
22 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
energía reprimida / contenida


Explanation:
my best

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar: me gusta contenida
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ramón Solá: A mí también...
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuerza controlada


Explanation:
A mí me suena bien.
Saludos

Armando Oterino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12