KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

tuition reimbursement

Spanish translation: devolución de la matrícula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuition reimbursement
Spanish translation:devolución de la matrícula
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

22:01 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tuition reimbursement
for any sort of higher education...
Thanks!
Pamela Peterson
devolución de la matrícula
Explanation:
I presume the reimbursement is in full?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5devolución de la matrícula
Parrot
5 +2reembolso/devolución del importe de la matrículaYolanda González
5REEMBOLSO DE COLEGIATURAbemtrad
5reembolso/devolución del importe de la matrículaYolanda González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devolución de la matrícula


Explanation:
I presume the reimbursement is in full?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) un abrazo del oso al lorito ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> ¡hola amigo!

agree  cotasur
11 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
39 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reembolso/devolución del importe de la matrícula


Explanation:
suerte.


Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
42 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Me gusta esta opción
5 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reembolso/devolución del importe de la matrícula


Explanation:
suerte.


Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
REEMBOLSO DE COLEGIATURA


Explanation:
Devolución puede implicar cancelación y matrícula puede ser un número asignado, en cambio colegiatura es un gasto asignado exclusivamente para el pago del colegio (univerisdad, escuela, etc)

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: Tienes toda la razón en el caso de México (por ejemplo). Sin embargo, en España "matrícula" es una opción perfectamente adecuada.
2157 days