KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Gone with the wind

Spanish translation: Lo que el viento se llevó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gone with the wind
Spanish translation:Lo que el viento se llevó
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:00 Mar 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gone with the wind
well, Margareth Mitchell!
xxxLilla
Lo que el viento se llevó
Explanation:
This is how the book title and the movie title were translated at least for Latin America.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lo que el viento se llevó
Andrea Bullrich
4Lo que el viento se llevóxxxPaul Roige
4lo que el viento se llevóJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lo que el viento se llevó


Explanation:
This is how the book title and the movie title were translated at least for Latin America.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarisa Moraña: ¡Es un clásico!
0 min

agree  Claudia Iglesias: Te eché de menos!
1 min
  -> Sshh... no digas nada, estoy en Bariloche ;-)

agree  Beatriz Vignoli
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: ¿Mucho viento en Bariloche? Salud...
4 mins
  -> Salud, amigo fronterizo! (mucho viento, y nieve en las cumbres, pero aun así mejor que los mejores Aires! ;-))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que el viento se llevó


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lo que el viento se llevó


Explanation:
That's the film.
"Se esfumó", anytime I think about money...:-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666