KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"back cover page"

Spanish translation: Última página / Contratapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back cover page
Spanish translation:Última página / Contratapa
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:50 Mar 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "back cover page"
I\'m translating an instructions manual and the name and address of the company appear on the \"back cover page\". The problem is I can\'t find an equivalent for the phrase in any bilingual dictionary.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Última página / Contratapa
Explanation:
Como Terry, también fui a tu perfil y veo que preguntás desde el corralito. Si el manual es uno de esos que viene en papel únicamente, te sugiero última página simplemente. Si viene con tapas duras, contratapa es lo más apropiado en Argentina.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much!. You've been extremely helpful. The part about "el corralito" made me feel at ease, which was very nice since this is my first time at Proz. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[página de la] contraportada
Terry Burgess
5Última página / Contratapa
Monica Colangelo
1 +1sur la page de couverture
Nicole Dargere


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur la page de couverture


Explanation:
I assume you are translating your text in French?

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I'm not translating into French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not translating into French

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[página de la] contraportada


Explanation:
Looking at your profile at ProZ, you translate from English into Spanish. If that is indeed the pair you seek for this translation, then the above is what it is.

This is from the Oxford Superlex dictionary.
Hope it helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 mins

agree  Arancha Otero
36 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Última página / Contratapa


Explanation:
Como Terry, también fui a tu perfil y veo que preguntás desde el corralito. Si el manual es uno de esos que viene en papel únicamente, te sugiero última página simplemente. Si viene con tapas duras, contratapa es lo más apropiado en Argentina.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Thank you very much!. You've been extremely helpful. The part about "el corralito" made me feel at ease, which was very nice since this is my first time at Proz. Thanks again.