KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

frase (big toe /measure your self by)

Spanish translation: see note


16:37 Mar 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: frase (big toe /measure your self by)
Mi duda está en las frases: "It is like being the big toe of God. You have nothing to measure yourself by"

Dentro del siguiente contexto:

In an article called Ego, originally published in Life magazine, Norman Mailer states, "…the heavyweight champion of the world is either the toughest man in the world or he is not, but there is a real possibility that he is. It is like being the big toe of God. You have nothing to measure yourself by." At the time Mr. Mailer wrote that quote, the heavyweight champion of the world was the unbelievably tough Joe Fraizer and there was little doubt that it was true.

Yo creo que la idea es que cuando uno es el dedo gordo de Dios no tiene con quien compararse porque no hay ningún otro igual. ¿Estoy en lo cierto? Se escuchan opiniones...

Gracias,

Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Spanish translation:see note
Explanation:
Yes, I think your interpretation is correct... if you're something that's "one of a kind", comparison is difficult or impossible.

Good luck. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Bertha y Cindy: Las dos merecían los puntos... respondieron juntas y rápido, pero tenía que optar por una. Es malo no poder compartir puntos...
Mis disculpas, Bertha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see notexxxtazdog
4Es exactamente eso
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es exactamente eso


Explanation:
Claro que es una frase que no puede ser traducida literalmente al español. Pero tu interpretación es 100% correcta.

Suerte,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 16:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tal vez?

Es como ser el dedo gordo de Dios.

No tienes punto de comparación

No tienes forma de medirte a ti mismo.

No puedes establecer comparaciones entre tu y otros.

No tienes con qué compararte...

etc, etc...

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Yes, I think your interpretation is correct... if you're something that's "one of a kind", comparison is difficult or impossible.

Good luck. :-)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Bertha y Cindy: Las dos merecían los puntos... respondieron juntas y rápido, pero tenía que optar por una. Es malo no poder compartir puntos...
Mis disculpas, Bertha.