KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

regained consciousness

Spanish translation: volví en mí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regained consciousness
Spanish translation:volví en mí
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

20:33 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Children's literature
English term or phrase: regained consciousness
"When I regained consciousness, night had fallen."

For third person singular or plural, I have used and heard used "volver en sí." Does this apply to first and second person as well? Or do I use "cuando volví en mí???"
Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
volví en mí
Explanation:
just as that

for the second person would be:

volviste en tí

for the third:

volvió en sí

Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco and all the others. You've cleared it up for me, although I must admit I've never heard anyone say "volví en mí," but I have heard said "volví en sí!" Surely an error but one that seems common in Latinamerica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5volví en mí
Francisco Herrerias
4 +2Yes...
Paul Edgar
4 +1recobrar la conciencia
Hardy Moreno
4recuperar la concienciaelenali
4Volver en mí
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
volví en mí


Explanation:
just as that

for the second person would be:

volviste en tí

for the third:

volvió en sí



Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553
Grading comment
Thanks, Francisco and all the others. You've cleared it up for me, although I must admit I've never heard anyone say "volví en mí," but I have heard said "volví en sí!" Surely an error but one that seems common in Latinamerica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
4 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Vuelvo a decir que "sí"
15 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
20 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
30 mins

agree  CNF
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yes...


Explanation:
You can use "volví en mí"...or "cuando recobré el conocimiento" or "sentido".
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Personally I prefer "recobrar el sentido" too.
18 mins
  -> Moltes gracies, Martin.

agree  CNF: el conocimiento
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recobrar la conciencia


Explanation:
what about using recobrar la conciencia. I've heard it many times.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volver en mí


Explanation:
"Volver en sí" is used either in the infinitive or third person.

In this case you should use: "volví en mi".

The use of "volver en sí" is also correct in the third person, when used in the infinitive: Le costó [ a él] volver en sí. In this case, the verb that is conjugated is not *volver* [ en sí], but *COSTAR* [ le costó]. I think there is where your confussion comes from.

Regards,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperar la conciencia


Explanation:
se usa más en tercera persona como tú lo dices. Por ejemplo: "ella volvió en sí después de largo rato"
dificilmente lo escucharás en primera y segunda persona. Vamos, no es común. Mejor "recuperar/recobrar la conciencia".

Puedes decir, cuando yo volví en mi" por el "cuando", pero " cuando tú volviste en ti", se oye mal, no?

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17