KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

King of Dips

Spanish translation: movimiento


00:36 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Dance
English term or phrase: King of Dips
Se refiere al baile de salsa.
Esther Hermida
United States
Spanish translation:movimiento
Explanation:
I don't think we're talking "cream" here. A dip would be a dance movement where the man would "acostar" or "bajar" the woman backwards from the waist. I'm thinking of tango specifically right now, but did see some mention of dips on salsa sites. Maybe a dancer out there would have a good noun for you to describe that move!
Selected response from:

EDelatorre
United States
Grading comment
Muchisímas gracias, la verdad es que decidí dejar el término en inglés por falta de una palabra exacta en español sin sonar como que quiere hacerle otra cosa a su pareja de baile.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rey de la Salsa
Bernardo Ortiz
4el rey la salsa
Pilar Megías
4movimientoEDelatorre
3El Rey de los AderezosHaydée González


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rey de la Salsa


Explanation:
inmersión, chapuzón; remojo,
buzamiento; salsa;
depresión, hoyada, sitio
hundido
sumergir, bañar, hundir,
inmergir, refundir,
zambullir; zambullirse,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-08 08:44:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

en el baile de la salsa, el Rey el campeón, el que mejor baila o canta

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
13 hrs
  -> thanks iwerner

agree  Gustavo Carias
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El Rey de los Aderezos


Explanation:
As Salsa would be tha dance itself. Is this a person ?. More context would be useful.

Haydée González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el rey la salsa


Explanation:
el rey de la salsa
el baile más jugoso
el mejor de los aderezos


Todo depende del contexto...

Pilar Megías
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento


Explanation:
I don't think we're talking "cream" here. A dip would be a dance movement where the man would "acostar" or "bajar" the woman backwards from the waist. I'm thinking of tango specifically right now, but did see some mention of dips on salsa sites. Maybe a dancer out there would have a good noun for you to describe that move!

EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Muchisímas gracias, la verdad es que decidí dejar el término en inglés por falta de una palabra exacta en español sin sonar como que quiere hacerle otra cosa a su pareja de baile.