KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wasted form

Spanish translation: figura escuálida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wasted form
Spanish translation:figura escuálida
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

16:03 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Children's literature
English term or phrase: wasted form
"The child's wasted form aroused the pity of everyone who cast eyes upon him."

I know 'wasted' here implies 'enflaquecido' o 'débil'. Is there a word in Spanish to capture the full meaning of 'wasted' in this sense. Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
figura escuálida / consumida
Explanation:

Perhaps one of these conveys your idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La figura consumida del niño/de la niña despertó la compasión de todo el que la viera/contemplara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:also, \"despertó\" or \"despertaba\" - tu dirás.....
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
"Figura escuálida," ¡excelente! Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Figura maltrecha
patrick32
4enjuto
Fernando Muela
1 +3figura escuálida / consumida
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
figura escuálida / consumida


Explanation:

Perhaps one of these conveys your idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La figura consumida del niño/de la niña despertó la compasión de todo el que la viera/contemplara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 16:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:also, \"despertó\" or \"despertaba\" - tu dirás.....

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
"Figura escuálida," ¡excelente! Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
22 mins

agree  xxxschwensen: Escuálida
42 mins

agree  xxxseamar: Me gusta escuálida
48 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjuto


Explanation:
Una un poco literaria: enjuto. O sea, "delgado, seco y de pocas carnes" (DRAE).
Por lo demás, figura está muy bien.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Figura maltrecha


Explanation:
otra opcion

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: SO. WHASSUP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-))
4432 days