KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

See what you are missing.

Spanish translation: mira lo que te estás perdiendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:See what you are missing.
Spanish translation:mira lo que te estás perdiendo
Entered by: Yolanda González

17:33 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: See what you are missing.
a question or statement to someone
L.G.Harth
mira lo que te estás perdiendo
Explanation:
another option, more colloquial
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14mira lo que te estás perdiendoYolanda González
5 +1Vea /Mire /Entérese de lo que se está perdiendoAtenea Acevedo
4 +2Vea lo que está usted pasando por alto... - Vea usted lo que se está perdiendo...
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vea lo que está usted pasando por alto... - Vea usted lo que se está perdiendo...


Explanation:
vid. ref.
Según el contexto. Suerte.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
25 mins
  -> Gracias, una vez más, Berta. Respondí a tu comentario en el FORO: ¡QUÉ VERGÜENZA! :=)

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo, por tu amabilidad :=)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vea /Mire /Entérese de lo que se está perdiendo


Explanation:
Es indispensable la preposición. Me gusta más "entérese".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
to formal for requirement

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
27 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: to formal for requirement

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
mira lo que te estás perdiendo


Explanation:
another option, more colloquial

Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CNF
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
28 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: Esto me gusta más.
30 mins
  -> y a mi, (por eso lo he puesto),jeje ... Gracias

agree  Claudia Iglesias
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Susana Ireta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Haydée González: o: Mirá lo que te perdés (Coll.)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  silvanabon: Silvana Bonaldi
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: allways. no doubt
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Aransaenz
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxiwerner
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Gustavo Carias: tambien vale
1 day11 hrs
  -> todo depende dónde lo necesite poner. ; - )