KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

shtick

Spanish translation: discipline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shtick
Spanish translation:discipline
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:34 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shtick
military shtick
bls
discipline
Explanation:
shtick can mean a great many things nowadays, as it has been bastardized by those in the States (especially in the media) and is often used lazily when people refer to 'things' they cannot remember or aren't bothered enough to recall...

In a number of ways it means this "news", "going on", "happening" etc.. but can mean 'abuse', 'deception', 'corruption' etc..

In this context I am guessing that it means "way of going about doing something" and therefore may have the idea of 'discipline'..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 00:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disciplina - perdoname
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que en este contexto puede significar esto o esfera militar (gracias al otro usuario también!) pero como se emplea informalmente en un documental puede ser más bien esta acepción. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rutina
Rick Henry
5 +1discipline
Karina Pelech
4 +1Abuso
patrick32
4servicio militarnephrodoc
4en la esfera/ámbito/escena militarJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 -1rollo
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rutina


Explanation:
One of many options.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 17:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shtick comes from a Yiddish word meaning, gimmick, act or gag.
It could also come to mean something like \"specialty\"

R.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar: Sí, según el diccionario monolingüe de Webster: an entertainment routine
26 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: En el Oxford English Dictionary también :-)) a comic sketch
30 mins

agree  elenali
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abuso


Explanation:
Abuso a los nuevos reclutas. Mano dura
Otra opción


patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: just a joke... shpulga?
19 mins

disagree  GoodWords: No se trata de eso.
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech: or abusive discipline /harsh disciplne
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la esfera/ámbito/escena militar


Explanation:
Hola,

shtik (sin la 'c') se define como:
"A particular area of activity or interest, a sphere or 'scene'" OED

Suerte,

JL

¡Más contexto ayudaría mucho!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Se escribe también con la "c".
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)) Tomo nota

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rollo


Explanation:
"In Yiddish, shtick means 'pranks'; in English, shtick refers to 'a special trait, interest, or activity, or to a show-business routine or gimmick.' "

Diría "rutina" de acuerdo con Rick, pero a esa palabra le puede faltar el sentido de farsa, de teatro.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karina Pelech: .. but has been changed in the English language to mean other things, including abuse (physical and verbal), corruption and 'badmouthing' among many
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discipline


Explanation:
shtick can mean a great many things nowadays, as it has been bastardized by those in the States (especially in the media) and is often used lazily when people refer to 'things' they cannot remember or aren't bothered enough to recall...

In a number of ways it means this "news", "going on", "happening" etc.. but can mean 'abuse', 'deception', 'corruption' etc..

In this context I am guessing that it means "way of going about doing something" and therefore may have the idea of 'discipline'..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-05 00:37:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disciplina - perdoname

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Creo que en este contexto puede significar esto o esfera militar (gracias al otro usuario también!) pero como se emplea informalmente en un documental puede ser más bien esta acepción. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
39 mins
  -> Gracias Haydée

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio militar


Explanation:
Shtik es una palabra de varios significados.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41