KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Flat wash

Spanish translation: pincelada plana (para acuarela)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat wash (on watercolour)
Spanish translation:pincelada plana (para acuarela)
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

19:21 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Watercolour techniques
English term or phrase: Flat wash
Flat wash:
Dilute the paint on the palette, load the brush and draw a single steady stroke across the area.
Use for blue skies, sandy beaches, plain backgrounds, etc.
Carmen Barrero
pincelada plana
Explanation:
"Google.com" también.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pincelada plana
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2pintura lavada/pincelada lavada
manfredb
4...lavado / baño mate / apagado...
Ramón Solá
4lavadoDick House
4lavadoDick House
4capa lisa
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pincelada plana


Explanation:
"Google.com" también.

Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
53 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: Right on Charlie!--:-)))
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much Terry! : -)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa lisa


Explanation:
Desde luego, de acuerdo con el contexto, la capa lisa se logra mediante pinceladas

Suerte !!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pintura lavada/pincelada lavada


Explanation:
Aplicación de pintura muy diluida

manfredb
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: yes I have to agree!!
49 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavado


Explanation:
técnica de pintar con pintura muy diluida, generalmente témpera o acuarela
concuerdo en gral con Manfredb

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavado


Explanation:
técnica de pintar con pintura muy diluida, generalmente témpera o acuarela
concuerdo en gral con Manfredb

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...lavado / baño mate / apagado...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952