KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Stay gold pony girl

Spanish translation: ¡Tírale al oro, mi potranquita!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stay gold pony girl
Spanish translation:¡Tírale al oro, mi potranquita!
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:32 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Movie
English term or phrase: Stay gold pony girl
Reference to a bad movie....
Joseph
¡Tírale al oro, mi potranquita!
Explanation:
I couldn't resist... I know nothing of the origin, but any Mexican would love it... let's put it out there and see if some of them agree!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡Tírale al oro, mi potranquita!
Henry Hinds
4 +1No dejes de ser tú / No dejes de ser lo que eres
Andrea Bullrich
4mantente como un tesoro chica a quien le gustan los potros
Jackie_A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantente como un tesoro chica a quien le gustan los potros


Explanation:
This is just one possibility. You can play a lot with these words. i.e. "Quédate como el oro jovencita de los potros"... etc.

Hope it helps.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No dejes de ser tú / No dejes de ser lo que eres


Explanation:
This is just an idea, based on the info I found on those words and the movie, but I'm pasting it here in case someone can come up with a better one.

Good luck!

Andrea


The outsiders
Can anyone harken back to the days of high school? In grade eight, my English class read S.E. Hinton's The Outsiders which was considered to be a great literary work of teenaged angst. A far cry from Shakespeare or Robert Frost, this piece of literature was meant to appeal to its fourteen year old audience and toll loudly with the bell of authenticity. Unfortunately it is set in the gangland of the 1950's where rival packs of hoods met each other for rumbles with broken glass and knives. Not in my school.

The film, however, was a revelation. It starred (hold your breath) C. Thomas Howell, Rob Lowe, Patrick Swayze, Tom Cruise, Emilio Estevez, Matt Dillon and Ralph Macchio among others. This was the greenhouse for the matinee idols of the 1980s. It was to the character of Dallas that I had formed an attachment when reading the book. Dallas appeared to be the toughest of them all but was really just lonely and neglected with a heart of gold. Matt Dillon was never better than as silent brooding Dallas. It was Rob Lowe as the middle brother Soda Pop who really stole the film though. Rob never managed to be as sexy or endearing in the rest of his career but as Soda he was sweet perfection. As teenaged dramas go, The Outsiders is pretty good; the story is a touch melodramatic but the acting was good and the package solid. And the movie is worth remembering for, if nothing else, Ralph's dying words to C Thomas, "Stay gold, Pony Boy." Go on. Rent the video.




    Reference: http://freespace.virgin.net/slampiece.inc/3/slama.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, I had totally forgotten about THe Outsiders as required reading in Jr. High - I actuall liked the book if I remember. What a memory you have! You definitely have my vote!
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Tírale al oro, mi potranquita!


Explanation:
I couldn't resist... I know nothing of the origin, but any Mexican would love it... let's put it out there and see if some of them agree!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Ajúa! y ¡Sabor! ¶:^D
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days12 hrs