KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

build a shelf

Spanish translation: hacer carpintería


10:11 May 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: build a shelf
He could make tonz of money in movies playing the bad guy but he'd rather build a shelf.
sls
Spanish translation:hacer carpintería
Explanation:
normally build a shelf would be 'construir una estantería'. However, I think the meaning here is that he would rather potter about with his saw and his drill than make motion pictures.

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hacer carpintería
MJ Barber
4 +3dedicarse a lo suyo
Mireia Oliva Solé
5construir una estanteríaHenri Barreiro Domingo
4 +1dedicarse a la jardinería
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hacer carpintería


Explanation:
normally build a shelf would be 'construir una estantería'. However, I think the meaning here is that he would rather potter about with his saw and his drill than make motion pictures.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deireland
6 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxschwensen
7 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxSusana58
54 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construir una estantería


Explanation:
Suerte.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicarse a la jardinería


Explanation:
es una forma de decir que uno va a cambiar una actividad importante por otra sin muy simple y sin responsabilidades, tal vez debido a que su desempeño como actor era muy malo, a pesar de las ganancias que le valió.

suerte


    Reference: http://www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/august03/comment4....
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: pero si es concretamente la carpintería, como en el caso de Harrison Ford, por ejemplo
0 min
  -> habría que chequear que no esté usado literalmente, y que realmente sea una expresión idiomática, gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dedicarse a lo suyo


Explanation:
Si se trata de una traducción literal, sería dedicarse a la carpintería. Ahora bien, si se trata de una expresión no literal, podría traducirse como dedicarse a lo suyo, a sus propias aficiones o profesión original.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days3 hrs