KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

SLAB-HANDED WHEELER-DEALER

Spanish translation: comerciante poco escrupuloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WHEELER-DEALER
Spanish translation:comerciante poco escrupuloso
Entered by: Emanuela Corbetta

17:57 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: SLAB-HANDED WHEELER-DEALER
I agree with anyone who says Henry is out of place negotiation loans with some slab-handed wheeler-dealer whose life's dream is to finance trips to Las Vegas.
Celia Filipetto
comerciante poco escrupuloso
Explanation:
wheeler-dealer means comerciante poco escrupuloso, pero
slab-handed, I am sorry but I have no idea
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comerciante poco escrupuloso
Emanuela Corbetta
4mercader ambulante
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mercader ambulante


Explanation:
te ayudo con esa. La encontré como mercader de ruedas, pero se me ocurre que pueda ser mercader ambulante.
En México existen los mercados sobre ruedas, y son precisamente eso, mercados ambulantes.
No sé sobre slab-handed... sorry

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 18:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra sería vendedor ambulante

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comerciante poco escrupuloso


Explanation:
wheeler-dealer means comerciante poco escrupuloso, pero
slab-handed, I am sorry but I have no idea

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs