KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

morning's at seven

Spanish translation: La mañana es a las 7


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morning's at seven
Spanish translation:La mañana es a las 7
Entered by: elenali

19:37 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: morning's at seven
Es el titulo de un libro de Paul Osborn, si alguien sabe su nombre en castellano se lo agradecerè
Leandro P
La mañana es a las 7
Explanation:
puede ser
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2por las mañanas a las siete
Jackie_A
3 +1La mañana es a las 7elenali
4la mañana a las 7 (siete).
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mañana a las 7 (siete).


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
por las mañanas a las siete


Explanation:
This is how I would say it in Spanish. But I can't find it anywhere.
I can only find the English version: See ref site: "...“Mornings At Seven” takes place in two backyards in a small mid-western town. The time is 1939 and 40-year-old, slick-haired, bespectacled Homer is about to introduce his family to Myrtle,..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.digitalcity.com/boston/theaterguy/main.adp?page=t...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs

agree  dunie
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La mañana es a las 7


Explanation:
puede ser

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore