KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

adhere to a standard

Spanish translation: ajustarse a un modelo/patrón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhere to a standard
Spanish translation:ajustarse a un modelo/patrón
Entered by: Mireia Oliva Solé

21:05 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: adhere to a standard
THE CHALLENGE IS TO CREATE PROGRAMMING THAT, UM, ADHERES TO A STANDARD, UM, THAT THIS GENERATION HAS.
sls
que se ajuste al modelo/patrón propio de esta generación
Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ajustarse a la norma
Antonio Criado Maeso
5 +2que se apegue a un estándar
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1apegarse a una norma
Henry Hinds
4 +1El desafío es crear un programa que SE RIJA POR UN ESTáNDAR
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1que se ajuste al modelo/patrón propio de esta generación
Mireia Oliva Solé
5"...que se ajuste al estándar adoptado por esta generación"
Monica Colangelo
4que se acople/se adhiere/sea conforme a [con] una norma
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se ajuste al modelo/patrón propio de esta generación


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurichi78: Exactamente!
8 mins

disagree  bemtrad: too long
1 hr

agree  Nuin: bemtrad: too rude
3123 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que se apegue a un estándar


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: Asi la pensé
57 mins

agree  bemtrad
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ajustarse a la norma


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, que se ajuste a la norma.
5 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay
9 mins

agree  bemtrad
1 hr

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que se acople/se adhiere/sea conforme a [con] una norma


Explanation:
Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apegarse a una norma


Explanation:
...que se apegue a una norma...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El desafío es crear un programa que SE RIJA POR UN ESTáNDAR


Explanation:
In my opinion, the verb to be used here is "regir".

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"...que se ajuste al estándar adoptado por esta generación"


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be

El desafío consiste en diseñar programación que se ajuste al estándar adoptado por esta generación

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387