KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

gamesmanship

Spanish translation: maestría, astucia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamesmanship
Spanish translation:maestría, astucia
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

03:41 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gamesmanship
"Many commanders that I knew had a sense of friendliness and a sense of gamesmanship with his men"
gdangelo
maestría
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"astucia\", \"arte de jugar con astucia\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins dictionary

gamesmanship n.
Informal. the art of winning games or defeating opponents by clever or cunning practices without actually cheating.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5maestría
Gustavo Garrido
4 +2deportividad
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +1viveza
Al Gallo
4perspicacia/artificio/astucia/ingenio/destreza/habilidadCNF
4arte de jugar con astucia
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4...un sentido de complicidad...
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
maestría


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"astucia\", \"arte de jugar con astucia\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 03:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins dictionary

gamesmanship n.
Informal. the art of winning games or defeating opponents by clever or cunning practices without actually cheating.

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: ...de quien hace trucos pero no viola las reglas...
3 mins
  -> exacto, gracias :)

agree  Baruch Avidar: Yes!
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca: Maestría es perfecto.
2 hrs

agree  Jesús Vidal
5 hrs

agree  CNF: astucia me gusta ;^)
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viveza


Explanation:
En Sudamérica también se usa 'viveza criolla'

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte de jugar con astucia


Explanation:
me gusta, entre otras.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...un sentido de complicidad...


Explanation:
Otra opción para tu colección.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deportividad


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
22 mins

agree  Francisco Adell
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perspicacia/artificio/astucia/ingenio/destreza/habilidad


Explanation:
Más opciones para tu lista ;^)

HTH!
Naty :^)

DRAE

perspicaz. (Del lat. perspicax, -acis).
2. adj. Dicho del ingenio: Agudo y penetrativo.
3. adj. Dicho de una persona: Que tiene este ingenio.

ingenio. (Del lat. ingenium).
4. m. Industria, maña y artificio de alguien para conseguir lo que desea.

maña. (Quizá del lat. vulg. *mania, habilidad manual).
1. f. Destreza, habilidad.
2. f. Artificio o astucia. U. m. en pl.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! En vez de \"astucia\" quise poner \"maña\", porque astucia ya la había puesto Gustavo (BTW, me encanta). ;^)


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/drae/drae.htm
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136