KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

manifestations

Spanish translation: apariciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manifestations
Spanish translation:apariciones

02:14 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: manifestations
It was said that in the old house there were manifestations that wandered in the night.
anonymous
Apariciones
Explanation:
the translation would be :

Se decía que en la antigua casa había apariciones que vagaban en la noche.

Apariciones are the supernatural forces or ghosts
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Apariciones
Angela C.
4 +7espectros/espíritus/fantasmas/CNF
5 +2Se decía que en la antigua casona había espíritus que merodeaban por las noches
Monica Colangelo
4presencias
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4manifestaciones
Jose Alonso
4se manifestabanelenali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Apariciones


Explanation:
the translation would be :

Se decía que en la antigua casa había apariciones que vagaban en la noche.

Apariciones are the supernatural forces or ghosts

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it was just what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: great!
7 mins
  -> Thank you Natalia that is encouraging!

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
10 hrs

agree  Tanna
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  ritchi
1 day18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
espectros/espíritus/fantasmas/


Explanation:
¡Ay qué miedo!
:^{ :^O

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: me quedo con espíritus
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Leo ;^) See you later, alligator! ;^))))

agree  msguate: Me suena mas correcto que apariciones!
4 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias, msguate! :^)

agree  Sandra Bonilla: espírirus es la que más me gusta, sí
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, trebolillo! ;^)

agree  Valeria Verona: espíritus
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil, Valeria! ;^)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, MJ! :^)

agree  MEdith
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias totales, MEdith! ;^)

agree  claudia bagnardi: uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuugh
11 hrs
  -> Booooooooooo! ;^)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manifestaciones


Explanation:
"Se decía que en la vieja casa ocurrían manifestaciones que deambulaban de noche"

I would use the literal translation "manifestaciones" as the term implies some supernatural, but undefined activity.

Dalton



Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se decía que en la antigua casona había espíritus que merodeaban por las noches


Explanation:
HTH


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vale

agree  Carlos Moreno
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se manifestaban


Explanation:
Se decía que en la vieja casa se manifestaban espíritus que vagaban por la noche

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presencias


Explanation:
En este caso, es otra opción.

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99