KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

As running dogs go

Spanish translation: If it's not the above,


17:47 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: As running dogs go
Tema:
Novela.
Adam Shaw, abogado del norte de EE UU, se casa con Kris Ann Cade, una chica rica de Alabama, y entra a trabajar en el bufete de su suegro, Roland Cade, que tiene mucho dinero. Shaw y Roland Cade no se llevan demasiado bien.

Shaw se encuentra con el hijo de una cliente suya a la que asesinaron y en el curso de la conversación, el hijo de la cliente le hace este comentario en relación con el hecho de que Shaw se casara con la hija del rico abogado Roland Cade:

“Yeah, I guess you kissed that off to go fuck Kris Ann and live off her old man’s money. She must be good. You’ve really got it made now, don’t you?”, said Jason.

“As running dogs go,” I [Adam Shaw] answered mildly. “Of course nothing’s perfect. You never come to our parties.”

He encontrado en Internet esta definición para "running dog"

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

running dog

NOUN: A servile follower or lackey.
ETYMOLOGY: Translation of Chinese (Mandarin) zu gu : zu, running + gu, dog.

Pero no acabo de entender el sentido de la frase de Shaw.

Toda aclaración será bienvenida.

Gracias.
Celia Filipetto
Spanish translation:If it's not the above,
Explanation:
I think it may be a typo, and that his reply is

"As running dogs do,"

In other words, as lackeys generally do have it made regarding the compensation for their lip-service, yes-manning, and general obsequiousness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The positive do answer matches the don\'t tag question.
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If it's not the above,
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4como perros callejerosEricka Ramírez
4como un perrito faldero
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
3galgoelenali


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como perros callejeros


Explanation:
As running dogs go, es una frase que significa que es una persona poco seria con su pareja y tiene mas de una pareja (como perros)

Ericka Ramírez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If it's not the above,


Explanation:
I think it may be a typo, and that his reply is

"As running dogs do,"

In other words, as lackeys generally do have it made regarding the compensation for their lip-service, yes-manning, and general obsequiousness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 19:58:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The positive do answer matches the don\'t tag question.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  -AvE-: Yes I agree about the typo. It sounds more sensible to me.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  LoreAC
2 days1 hr
  -> Wuff, wuff. (=thanks in dog language).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galgo


Explanation:
"como galgo" galgo = perro de carreras

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como un perrito faldero


Explanation:
De acuerdo con la explicación de Rick :-)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191